Get started1 Charles Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 56.3% above the 2021 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £87,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Charles Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£87,000
+2.4%over 13 years13 December 2007
£85,000
+13.3%over 1 year29 September 2006
£75,000
+341.2%over 4 years14 November 2001
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7RH: £110,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.