Get started1 Barwell Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 43.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Barwell Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
1 Barwell Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,441
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cawdor Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2025Most recent
£85,000
+9.0%over 1 year19 May 2023
£78,000
-2.4%over 14 years6 August 2008
£79,950
+8.0%over 1 year11 August 2006
£74,000
+48.0%over 2 years3 June 2004
£50,000
+100.0%over 2 years10 May 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7TQ: £87,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 7AG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.