Get started1 Cross Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 48.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cross Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 1 Cross Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Bus Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

23 December 2019Most recent
£95,000
+11.8%over 12 years15 February 2007
£84,950
+30.7%over 2 years18 January 2005
£65,000
+97.0%over 4 years15 December 2000
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7AG: £115,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL4 7EE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.