Get started42 Cross Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 95.6% above the 2014 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Cross Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 42 Cross Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,193
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farnworth Bus Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2014Most recent
£68,000
+70.0%over 11 years3 February 2003
£40,000
+8.1%over 2 years24 March 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7AG: £115,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL4 7TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.