Get started5 Charles Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 146.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £126,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Charles Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,100
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rawson Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£126,500
+110.9%over 10 years3 December 2012
£59,995
+81.8%over 10 years25 July 2002
£33,000
+8.2%over 1 year5 January 2001
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7RH: £90,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL4 7TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.