Get started10 Clifton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 26.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 180.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Clifton Street has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR TOGETHER WITH INSTALLATION OF FRONT AND REAR WINDOWS
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 10 Clifton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £924
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

20 January 2022Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 1 year29 May 2020
£135,000
+35.1%over 14 years25 November 2005
£99,950
-2.0%30 June 2005
£102,000
+126.7%over 3 years16 November 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7HR: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL4 7PY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.