Get started31 Clifton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Clifton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2017.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
31 Clifton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £945
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£135,000
+20.5%over 3 years21 October 2021
£112,000
+21.7%over 2 years6 March 2019
£92,000
+65.8%over 1 year17 August 2017
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 7HR: £115,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL4 7TQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.