Get started1 Bolton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 19.7% below the 2023 sale of £260,250, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,250 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
CHANGE OF USE FROM RESIDENTIAL DWELLING TO HMO WITH CONTINUED USE OF RESIDENTIAL FLAT TO LOWER GROUND FLOOR.
1 Bolton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2018.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 5 years.
£260,250
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Moses Gate Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
External or internal wall insulation added
More low energy lighting installed