Get started12 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 61.9% above the 2018 sale of £128,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £128,500 in December 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR TOGETHER WITH CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE TO FORM A HABITABLE ROOM
12 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 4 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 4 years.
12 Avondale Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £1,611
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£128,500
+7.1%over 4 years12 September 2014
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0PA: £164,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB