Get started15 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0PA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
15 Avondale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 15 Avondale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 15 Avondale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Tree Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2022Most recent
£192,000
+47.7%over 3 years13 April 2018
£130,000
+9.2%over 2 years7 August 2015
£119,000
+133.3%over 16 years23 July 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0PA: £128,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL4 0HD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.