Get started7 Briarfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 62.9% above the 2019 sale of £105,000. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Briarfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2019
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF PART SINGLE/ PART TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION AND OUTBUILDING AT REAR.
7 Briarfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
7 Briarfield Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,713
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briarfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

22 March 2019Most recent
£105,000
+45.8%over 5 years10 January 2014
£72,000
+1.4%over 10 years28 November 2003
£71,000
+20.3%over 12 months29 November 2002
£58,995
+20.5%over 7 months26 April 2002
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0HD: £147,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0AR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.