Get started5 Briarfield Road is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 39.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Briarfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briarfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 49 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2019Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 1 year23 February 2018
£150,000
+76.5%over 1 year6 October 2016
£85,000
+112.5%over 14 years5 April 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0HD: £147,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.