Get started39 Plodder Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 83.3% above the 2016 sale of £102,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
Price for 39 Plodder Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 20 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 20 years.
39 Plodder Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £991
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2016Most recent
£102,000
+145.8%over 1 year10 June 2014
£41,500
+31.7%13 May 2014
£31,500
-61.1%over 6 years30 November 2007
£81,000
+376.5%over 11 years15 March 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BZ: £76,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.