Get started25 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 85.5% above the 2022 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £76,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 19 EPCs).
25 Plodder Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 25 Plodder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,134
Street avg £992
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2022Most recent
£76,000
+8.6%over 14 years26 February 2008
£70,000
+129.5%over 6 years25 January 2002
£30,500
+52.5%17 August 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BZ: £128,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.