Get started21 Plodder Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 919 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 123.7% above the 2015 sale of £74,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Plodder Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2020
21 Plodder Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 17 years.
£74,200
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Plodder Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£869
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mossfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 November 2015Most recent
£74,200
-21.9%over 7 years29 February 2008
£95,000
+93.9%over 3 years1 July 2004
£49,000
+226.7%over 5 years20 August 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BZ: £76,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL4 0QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.