Get started289 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 158.3% above the 2012 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
289 Plodder Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 289 Plodder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £915
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2012Most recent
£48,000
+41.2%over 8 months26 January 2012
£34,000
+54.5%over 12 years19 March 1999
£22,000
+44.3%over 3 years9 January 1996
£15,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BR: £120,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.