Get started283 Plodder Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 61.7% above the 2018 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
283 Plodder Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
283 Plodder Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 283 Plodder Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,113
Street avg £854
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2018Most recent
£83,500
-2.3%over 10 years27 July 2007
£85,500
+25.7%over 2 years7 September 2004
£68,000
+216.3%over 6 years18 June 1998
£21,500
-33.8%over 1 year26 July 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BR: £120,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BL4 0PX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.