Get started281 Plodder Lane is a mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 178.7% above the 2017 sale of £44,500. At 84 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 12 EPCs). On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
281 Plodder Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
281 Plodder Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -19.1% per year over 1 year.
£44,500
Growth on file: -19.1% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 281 Plodder Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £931
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 April 2017Most recent
£44,500
-19.1%27 April 2017
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BR: £120,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB