Get started6 Laburnum Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 107.1% above the 2014 sale of £98,000. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
FORMATION OF DROPPED KERB
6 Laburnum Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 17 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 6 Laburnum Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2014Most recent
£98,000
+18.1%over 3 years1 April 2011
£83,000
+144.1%over 10 years19 December 2000
£34,000
-23.9%over 2 years28 August 1998
£44,650
+120.5%3 April 1998
£20,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0BG: £156,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BL4 0PS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.