Get started58 Mossfield Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 51.2% above the 2018 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
58 Mossfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 58 Mossfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 58 Mossfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £862
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ferns Primary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2018Most recent
£125,000
+42.0%over 4 years12 August 2013
£88,000
-2.2%over 10 years29 November 2002
£90,000
+87.5%over 3 years21 December 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0AB: £89,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BL4 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.