Get started216 Fairmile Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Christchurch (BH23 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 sits 59% above the 2013 sale of £400,000. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
216 Fairmile Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2021
216 Fairmile Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
216 Fairmile Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £4,526
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 2LR: £557,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BH23 2FX
Essex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Twynham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB