Get started246 Fairmile Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Christchurch (BH23 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 246 Fairmile Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,811
Street avg £4,421
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£465,000
+55.0%over 9 years18 November 2011
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years19 June 2009
£250,000
+5.9%over 5 years5 December 2003
£236,000
+61.6%over 2 years12 January 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 2LR: £557,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BH23 2FD
Essex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Twynham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.