Get started268 Fairmile Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Christchurch (BH23 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £557,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
268 Fairmile Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey infill extension to front of property, with the removal of secondary windows on side (South East) elevation.
Price for 268 Fairmile Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£557,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 268 Fairmile Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £4,335
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

10 May 2022Most recent
£557,500
+102.4%over 16 years27 January 2006
£275,500
+139.6%over 7 years19 October 1998
£115,000
+7.5%20 April 1998
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 2LR: £472,500 (2020–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BH23 2HL
Essex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Twynham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.