Get started264 Fairmile Road is a detached house in Christchurch (BH23 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £667,000 in August 2020.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raise roof and form accomodation in roofspace with dormer to rear. Single storey extension to rear (Part retrospective). Variation of condition 2 (Approved Plans) & 3 (Materials) of App No 8/18/1531 to :- 3 no. bi fold doors to replace the sliding doors Smaller windows to dormer bedrooms Double doors inward opening and Juliet balcony to master bedroom Dormer height raised to increase ceiling height 1 no. larger roof light replacing 2 no. smaller ones in single storey extension to the rear.
Latest sale on 264 Fairmile Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.1% per year over 2 years.
£667,000
Growth on file: 32.1% per year over 2 years.
264 Fairmile Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £4,475
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non material amendment to planning application 8/18/1531/HOU to alter the fenestration on proposed south west elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2020Most recent
£667,000
+6.7%over 1 year7 June 2019
£625,000
+78.6%over 1 year27 April 2018
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 2LR: £472,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BH23 2FX
Essex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Twynham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.