Get started7 Brantwood Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in August 2023.
7 Brantwood Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 7 Brantwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Brantwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £1,494
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear of dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2023Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6QH: £125,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD9 6AN
Haworth Road Heather Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB