Get started17 Glenview Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 15% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 17 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to side and rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 17 Glenview Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2005Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 1 year7 November 2003
£125,000
+62.3%over 2 years28 September 2001
£77,000
+35.1%over 5 years31 May 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5PA: £195,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD9 5PE
Toller Ln Toller Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Beckfoot Heaton Primary. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.