Get started17 Coniston Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 5HN). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 27.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 10% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
17 Coniston Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of a detached single garage to rear of dwelling
Price for 17 Coniston Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.7% per year over 8 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 27.7% per year over 8 years.
17 Coniston Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2007Most recent
£380,000
+458.8%over 7 years14 April 2000
£68,000
+21.4%19 January 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5HN: £260,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BD9 5ND
Haslingden Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Margaret McMillan Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.