Get started22 Firth Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Firth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 22 Firth Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 22 Firth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £803
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£140,000
+68.7%over 7 years29 March 2018
£83,000
+20.3%over 13 years10 December 2004
£69,000
+91.7%over 3 years1 May 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £100,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD9 4LL
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.