Get started3 Firth Road is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £100,000 — fresh data.
3 Firth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Firth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 3 Firth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £832
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£100,000
+233.3%over 20 years24 December 2004
£30,000
+76.5%over 4 years11 April 2000
£17,000
+36.0%4 February 2000
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.