Get started24 Firth Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 50.6% above the 2017 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Firth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Firth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£859
Street avg £837
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2017Most recent
£85,000
-11.5%over 10 years26 January 2007
£96,000
+143.0%over 4 years20 March 2002
£39,500
+14.5%over 4 years25 July 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD9 4RU
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.