Get started2 Firth Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4RS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 24.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,250 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Firth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Firth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£95,250
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Firth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,013
Street avg £826
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£95,250
+197.7%over 19 years31 July 2003
£32,000
-7.2%over 5 years24 October 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4RS: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD9 4RU
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.