Get started15 Park View Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 110.7% above the 2008 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£34/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. At 204 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (279 m² median across 17 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Park View Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
15 Park View Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£368
Street avg £615
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 296 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2008Most recent
£75,000
+25.2%over 8 years30 July 1999
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4PA: £210,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 15.8 t/year
BD9 4HE
Park View Rd North Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Westbourne Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB