Get started2 Selborne Terrace is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 296 m² (around 3186 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 296 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Selborne Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
Spruce - fell and re-plant English Oak or Ash
Latest sale on 2 Selborne Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Selborne Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£642
Street avg £495
Floor Area
296 m²
Street avg 244 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2015Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4NJ: £135,000 (2024–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
BD9 4HE
St Marys Rd Oak Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbourne Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB