Get started4 West Bank is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 West Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
4 West Bank outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£691
Street avg £881
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£130,000
-9.4%over 13 years8 December 2006
£143,500
+165.7%over 5 years12 April 2001
£54,000
+12.5%21 December 2000
£48,000
-4.0%over 3 years7 March 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BL: £131,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BD9 4HE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.