Get started7 Victoria Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £174,950 — fresh data. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Victoria Terrace has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 3/2023/0390 involving amendments to floor plans and elevations, adjustments to floor to floor heights, window and door sizes and materials.
7 Victoria Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 Victoria Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details reserved by condition 5 (landscaping scheme) of planning permission 3/2023/0390.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 November 2025Most recent
£174,950
+25.0%over 16 years11 February 2009
£140,000
+118.8%over 8 years4 April 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PL: £180,000 (2024–2022).
3 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Apr 2024
9 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Jun 2023
12 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Mar 2023
4 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Feb 2023
2 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.