Get started3 Victoria Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 61 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2024.
3 Victoria Terrace has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 3/2023/0390 involving amendments to floor plans and elevations, adjustments to floor to floor heights, window and door sizes and materials.
3 Victoria Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 3 Victoria Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Approval of details reserved by condition 5 (landscaping scheme) of planning permission 3/2023/0390.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 1 year20 May 2022
£175,000
+22.8%over 15 years16 April 2007
£142,500
+143.6%over 9 years5 June 1997
£58,500
+14.7%over 1 year17 November 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PL: £188,000 (2025–2021).
7 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Nov 2025
9 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Jun 2023
12 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Mar 2023
4 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Feb 2023
2 Victoria Terrace Mellor Brook Blackburn
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.