Get started46a is a detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2022 for £297,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 3 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 46a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£297,500
+15.5%over 2 years19 February 2020
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NY: £340,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
BB2 7ER
Closest school
1.0 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB