Get started14 Long Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 41.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Long Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
14 Long Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 14 Long Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 November 2019Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 4 years24 March 2015
£185,000
-10.2%over 10 years28 April 2004
£206,000
+48.2%over 1 year17 April 2003
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NX: £400,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB2 7BJ
Branch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.