Get started1 Ribblesdale Place is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Osbaldeston, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft). Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 28.2% above the 2016 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
Proposed two-storey garage with one-bedroom annex on first floor.
1 Ribblesdale Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.1% per year over 5 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 20.1% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Demolish existing detached garage, erect new detached garage with one bedroom annex over.
14 April 2016Most recent
£390,000
+372.7%over 1 year10 July 2014
£82,500
-45.0%over 3 years28 January 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BB2 7LX: £195,000 (2002–2002).
BB2 7FA
Fairfield Business Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB