Get started11 Abbott Brow is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £577,000 sits 92.3% above the 2013 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
11 Abbott Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
11 Abbott Brow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Abbott Brow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,186
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension following demolition of conservatory and erection of double garage with green roof following demolition of existing garage. Works also include a subterranean link.
Demolish existing conservatory and single garage and erect new double garage with green roof and new two storey side extension to dwelling.
23 August 2013Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7HT: £382,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB2 7AP
Traders Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB