Get startedAbbott House Farm is a detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 53.7% below the 2025 sale of £718,528, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £718,528 in October 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Abbott House Farm sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Discharge of condition 5 of the appeal decision 3/2014/0151 (window details).
Latest sale on Abbott House Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£718,528
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Abbott House Farm outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,577
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 October 2025Most recent
£718,528
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7HT: £220,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Traders Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB