Get started8 Acrefield is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 284 m² (around 3060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. At 284 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 32.9% above the 2011 sale price.
8 Acrefield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor extension above garage and a single storey extension to the rear
8 Acrefield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Acrefield outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
284 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

28 April 2011Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BJ: £400,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB2 7FJ
Beardwood Brow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB