Get started4 Acrefield is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 310.6% above the 1998 sale of £94,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 59.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Acrefield's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Acrefield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£700
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 1998Most recent
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BJ: £400,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB2 7AH
Beardwood Brow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB