Get started8 Beardwood Brow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 31.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Beardwood Brow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
8 Beardwood Brow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
8 Beardwood Brow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,316
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dog Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£125,000
+2.5%over 8 years17 April 2014
£122,000
-6.2%over 6 years23 November 2007
£130,000
+26.2%over 2 years28 January 2005
£103,000
+102.0%over 4 years29 September 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7AX: £151,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB2 7ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.