Get started3 Billinge Close is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. Sold January 2023 for £275,000.
3 Billinge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
Price for 3 Billinge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 Billinge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Billinge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£275,000
+69.2%over 7 years13 August 2015
£162,500
+19.5%over 1 year2 October 2013
£136,000
+103.0%over 15 years22 December 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6SB: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BB2 6SB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.