Get started7 Fecitt Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 100% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 34.2% below the postcode norm. At 161 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 13 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Fecitt Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Fecitt Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,119
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2014Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EF: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB2 6EX
Dog Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB