Get started11 Fecitt Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 11 Fecitt Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2017Most recent
£152,500
+4.1%over 11 years19 April 2006
£146,500
+103.5%over 4 years28 March 2002
£72,000
+53.2%over 5 years26 September 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EF: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB2 6QP
Dog Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.