Get started17 Edgeware Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £180,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
17 Edgeware Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 17 Edgeware Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,748
Street avg £1,126
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Roof insulation improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2025Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 2 years12 January 2023
£160,000
+21.2%over 11 years30 September 2011
£132,000
+172.2%over 9 years8 February 2002
£48,500
+47.0%over 3 years18 September 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6DS: £120,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB2 6QP
Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.