Get started12 Edgeware Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 33.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 12 Edgeware Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£125,000
+22.5%over 12 years1 April 2009
£102,000
+16.6%over 4 years14 May 2004
£87,500
+45.8%over 5 years29 May 1998
£60,000
+58.1%over 1 year30 October 1996
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6DS: £149,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BB2 6EF
Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.