Get started33 Cherry Tree Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 39.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,950 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Cherry Tree Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground Floor rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
33 Cherry Tree Terrace outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Beehive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£124,950
+32.9%over 4 years27 April 2015
£94,000
-17.2%over 9 years12 August 2005
£113,500
+224.3%over 5 years7 June 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5NA: £159,950 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB2 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.